List of Licensed Second-Hand dealers In the City of New York 1864-1865

May 9, 1864-November 2, 1865
 
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

1 8 6 4

May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9
May 9

Name

Marck Warch
Lewis J. Schielt
Joseph Barnett
Jacob J. Schelt
Peter Granget
Michael Loebe
Julious Sevey
Morris Levy
Simin Samuel
John Behan
Place of Business      

125 Delancey street        
117 1/2 Division street     
54 Baxter street               
92 Lewis street                 
154 Delancey street         
442 Ninth avenue
74 Baxter street
70 Baxter street
72 Baxter street
349 Third avenue

The License Number of each person mentioned above , starting from top to bottom is 1-10. Each person paid $25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
May 10
Name

Charles Grobles
Israel Marks
Benjamin Jutton
John Menger
David Williams
Marx Levy
Abraham Goodman
Isaac Wolf
Betsey Frinckle
Richard Levy
Raphael Jofpey
Lawrence Maskey
Place of Business

559 Ninth avenue
44 Baxter street
100 avenue D
289 Spring street
16 Baxter street
22 Baxter street
16 Baxter street
73 Baxter street
68 Baxter street
68 Baxter street
72 1/2 Carmine street
3 Ridge street
No. of License

11.
12.
13.
14.
15.
16.
17.
18.
19.
20.
21.
22.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
May 11
Name

Philip Seebold
James McDevitt
Abraham Vandesmoot
J. Myers
Thomas Jackson
Simon Samuel
P.V. Bruch
J.K. Murry
Richard Field
Elizabeth Fellerman
Place of Business

132 Greenwich street
44 East Broadway
268 Seventh avenue
30 Baxter street
48 Clinton street
94 Baxter street
308 Hudson street
495 Pearl street
489 Pearl street
204 Seventh avenue
Number of License

23.
24.
25.
26.
27.
28.
29.
30.
31.
32.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 12
May 12
May 12
Name

Saloman Shelberg
Benjamin F. Williams
Mrs. Catherine Cox
Place of Business

42 Carmine street
340 Hudson street
202 Third avenue
No. of License

33.
34.
35.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 13
May 13
Name

Anni Williams
Isaac H. Pryer
 
Place of Business

1 Suffolk street
288 East Broadway
No. of License

36.
37.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
May 16
Name

Aaron Vandewilder
M.D. Oysterman
Garis Van Vol
A. G. Cohen
Morris Levy
Mark J. Bendall
D. Seedorf
Mathew J. Langdon
Wm. E. Harris
Edward Harris
Mrs. Wm. Hill
Place of Business

4 1/2 Marion street
171 Division street
47 New Canal street
64 Baxter street
99 Seventh avenue
333 Hudson street
132 1/2 Sullivan street
2 Wooster street
655 Eighth avenue
451 Ninth avenue
234 Tenth avenue
No. of License

38.
39.
40.
41.
42.
43.
44.
45.
46.
47.
48.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 17
May 17
May 17
May 17
May 17
May 17
May 17
May 17
Name

Nathan D. Oysterman
Saloman Kuntz
Esta Jackson
Morris Abraham
Henry Little
Julious Rocks
Woelf Hilcroner
Thomas Cooke
Place of Business

188 Division street
369 Ninth avenue
62, Baxter street
80 Baxter street
476 Canal street
171 Prince street
60 Centre street
552 Third avenue
No. of License

49.
50.
51.
52.
53.
54.
55.
56.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 18
May 18
May 18
May 18
May 18
May 18
Name

Edward McMaher
Daniel Jarnan
Isadore Aaron
Mr. Myers
John Breymer
James O'Hearn
Place of Business

395 Hudson street
306 Ninth avenue
20 Baxter street
8 Baxter street
51 New Bowery
47 New Bowery
No. of License

57.
58.
59.
60.
61.
62.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 19
May 19
May 19
May 19
May 19
Name

Ann Larkeys
Hannah Rosenthal
Charles Mish
Michael Burke
Thomas Luddy
Place of Business

370 Tenth avenue
353 Bowery
114 Third avenue
39 New Bowery
40 Madison street
No. of License

63.
64.
65.
66.
67.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 20
May 20
May 20
May 20
May 20
May 20
May 20
May 20
Name

W. D. Oysterman
Edward McQuade
\F.E. Boylan
Daniel Menley
Julius Jacobs
Wm. Murphy
Jamima Hill
John Brown
Place of Business

376 Grand Street
104 Seventh avenue
474 Third avenue
557 Broadway
98 Baxter street
36 Madison street
665 Hudson street
20 New Bowery
No. of License

68.
69.
70.
71.
72.
73.
74.
75.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 21
May 21
May 21
May 21
Name

John Murphy
Samuel Rosenburgh
Wm. C. Higgins
Robert Malone
Place of Business

507 Pearl street
105 Pitt street
423 Third avenue
273 Spring street
No. of License

76.
77.
78.
79.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
May 23
Name

M. De Wolf
Mendel Jacobs
Helena Cohen
Mrs. Rose Dwyre
Mrs. Clara Livingston
Joseph Green
Michael Collins
Jacob Harris
Mary Malone
M.O. Briske
Joseph Abraham
Abraham Marks
Herman Holzevasser
Julia Goldstein
Place of Business

116 Baxter street
6 Baxter street
240 Seventh avenue
160 West Broadway
203 Seventh avenue
56 Baxter street
42 West Broadway
52 Baxter street
204 First avenue
14 Baxter street
10 Baxter street
96 Baxter street
54 West Broadway
329 Seventh avenue
No. of License

80.
81.
82.
83.
84.
85.
86.
87.
88.
89.
90.
91.
92.
93.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 24
May 24
May 24
May 24
May 24
May 24
May 24
May 24
Name

Moses Blon
George Carter
Charles McGuire
Robert Finlay
Isaac Joseph
Harris Cohen
Samuel Jacobs
Isaac Schoolmaster
Place of Business

72 Sixth avenue
87 Wooster street
159 West Broadway
285 Ninth avenue
36 Baxter street
92 Baxter street
84 1/2 Baxter street
5 Marion street
No. of License

94.
95.
96.
97.
98.
99.
100.
101.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00


 
1 8 6 4

May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
May 25
Name

Eliza Miller
Henry Harris
Lewis Cohen
Myer Rosenthal
Mary Koninsky
Dorra Harris
Anna Jacobs
Morris Levy
Isaac Harris
Max Levy
David Webster
J. Isaac Marx
Cath. W. Waterman
Abraham Isador
Charles Cowen
Place of Business

148 Spring street
164 Seventh avenue
88 1/2 Baxter street
2 Franklin street
283 Seventh avenue
588 Thi8rd avenue
268 Seventh avenue
36 1/2 Baxter street
26 Baxter street
5 Baxter street
4 Baxter street
96 Baxter street
44 Varick street
12 Baxter street
340 7th avenue
No. of License

102.
103.
104.
105.
106.
107.
108.
109.
110.
111.
112.
113.
114.
115.
116.
Amount paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 26
May 26
Name

Amelia Hart
Joseph L. Frank
Place of Business

242 7th avenue
127 1/2 Division street
No. of License

117.
118.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 27
May 27
May 27
May 27
Name

Dennis Sily
George Higgins
Ann Nelson
James Creed
Place of Business

118 Baxter street
217 34th street
505 Greenwich street
458 East Houston street
No. of License

119.
120.
121.
122.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 28
May 28
May 28
May 28
May 28
Name

John Littledole
Robert Green
Israel De Bear
Thomas Pascol
Ann McPartlin
Place of Business

195 1/2 Bowery
181 Bowery
310 9th avenue
448 Canal street
22 Centre street
No. of License

123.
124.
125.
126.
127.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 30
May 30
May 30
May 30
May 30
Name

Emanuel Cohen
Sarah Skinoski
J.D. Danner
Jacob Levy
Abraham Isaacs
 
Place of Business

174 Catharine street
531 Pearl street
440 8th avenue
66 Baxter street
38 Baxter street
No. of License

128.
129.
130.
131.
132.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
May 31
Name

Augusta newhart
Alix Ducas
James Brown
John Gibson
Betsey Fellermen
H. Hart
David Davis
Charles Brown
Henriette Rosenberg
Place of Business

226 Hudson street
158 7th avenue
47 Centre street
217 Bowery
191 7th avenue
275 7th avenue
275 7th avenue
173 Division street
212 7th avenue
No. of License

133.
134.
135.
136.'
137.
138.
139.
140.
141.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

June 1
June 1
June 1
June 1
June 1
June 1
June 1
Name

Rosanna McIntyre
Harrie B. Straus
D. Doyle
T.D. Conway
Thomas B. Galagher
Thomas Dillon
George Green
Place of Business

226 New Canal street
369 7th avenue
491 Pearl street
501 Pearl street
493 9th avenue
306 West 39th street
7 Baxter street
No. of License

142.
143.
144.
145.
146.
147.
148.
 
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
June 2
Name

James Kilpatrick
R. Davis
B.B. Mentz
John Hart
Jacob Anhart
Isaac Solloman
Adaline Marks
Bernett Lewis
Louisa Thompson
 
Place of Business

466 Pearl street
191 8th avenue
286 6th avenue
119 9th avenue
152 7th avenue
180 8th avenue
222 7th avenue
64 Baxter street
Broadway and Houston street
No. of License.

149.
150.
151.
152.
153.
154.
155.
156.
157.
Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

 
1 8 6 4

June 3
June 3
June 3
June 3

June 4
June 4

June 6
June 6
June 6
June 6
June 6
June 6

June 7
June 7
June 7
June 7

June 8
June 8
June 8
June 8
June 8

June 13

June 14
June 14
June 14
June 14

June 15

June 16
June 16
June 16
June 16

June 20
June 20
June 20
June 20

June 21

June 28
June 28

July 8

July 11
July 11
July 11

July 20

July 21

July 25'

August 5

August 15

September 9
September 9
September 9

September 13

September 21
September 21

September 26

September 27

Oct. 12

Oct. 24

Oct. 27

Dec. 9

Dec. 17

Name

James H. O'Neal
G. Brixbeem
Charles Taylor
F. Misch

Francis Reynolds
Pauline Maye

John O. Sullivan
Harris L. Stern
H.D. Oysterman
Marx Beckman
John Whelan
Henry Hart

Sam. J. Fleming
Henry Devlin
Robert Scott
Samuel Stone

Samuel Graham
Patrick Clifford
Mr. McDermott
Sarah Brandon
Margaret Feeley

Nathan Joseph

Sarah Cohen
Esther Harris
Elenger Rogers
Fanny Bloomingdale

Morris Abraham

Jane A. Bayne
Harris Levy
Ellen Gillespee
Wolf Kotz

Elias Mentz
Lewis Cohen
James Ferguson
James Mulligan

William Gielfoil

Abraham Levy
Joseph Simmons

Michael O'Connor

Joseph Kingston
John Hondon
Thomas Hilpity

Lewis Levy

Philip Finkendoll

J.F. Lawler

S.R. Oysterman

L. Lemp

Sarah White
Jacob Cohen
Henry Chave

Lewis Geepslein

H. Cashbury
Isaac Levi

Lawrence Graham

Charles Brathen

Sperron John

Robert Armstrong

William Grimevin

Michael Maher


P. Purcebill

 

Place of Business

481 Pearl street
218 7th avenue
190 Division street
327 7th avenue

35 Centre street
510 9th avenue

108 Bayard street
322 7th avenue
223 Division street
34 Baxter street
483 Third avenue
56 Carmine street

403 Grand Street
472 Pearl street
332 Ninth avenue
111 Broadway

66 Third avenue
596 Eighth avenue
238 Division street
331 Ninth avenue
131 Third avenue

25 Carmine street

329 Ninth avenue
156 Seventh avenue
349 Tenth avenue
358 Tenth avenue

233 Seventh avenue

561 Grand street
53 West Broadway
100 1/2 Baxter street
260 Duane street

139 Sixth avenue
430 Seventh avenue
614 Second avenue
100 Baxter street

257 Third avenue

60 Baxter street
230 Ninth avenue

20 Rose street

89 Market street
308 Hudson street
289 Eighth avenue

839 Third avenue

82d street, near 3d ave.

125 Sixth avenue

239 Division street

Revoked Aug. 23, 1864

259 Seventh avenue
56 1//2 Baxter street
232 Seventh avenue

88 1/2 Baxter street

190 Seventh avenue
120 East 21st street

231 First avenue

216 Canal street

607 Greenwich street

181 First Avenue

639 Eighth avenue

37 Norfolk street

212 First avenue

 

No. of License

158.
159.
160.
161.

162.
163.

164.
165.
166.
167.
169.
170.

168.
171.
172.
173.

174.
175.
176.
177.
178.

179.

180.
181.
182.
183.

184.

185.
186.
187.
188.

189.
190.
191.
192.

193.

194.
195.

196.

197.
198.
199.

200.

201.

202

203.

204.

205.
206.
207.

208.

209.
210.

211.

212

213.

214.

215

216.

217

Amount Paid

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00
25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00
25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

25.00

1 8 6 5

Feb. 15

Nov. 2

Name

J. Healy

Mrs. John Pick

Place of Business

44 Centre street

81 Catharine street

No. of License

218

219.

Amount Paid

25.00

25.00

                                                                                                                                        Total $3,475.00

 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name:  List of Licensed Second-Hand dealers In the City of New York 1864-1865
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My collection of books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: