A List of the Members of the City Government 1653-1869 Bogert-Brucks
 

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
B (continue)

Bogert, John, Jr., Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1766 to '69.

Bogert, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1797. Alderman, 1798 to 1802. Assembly, 1806.

Boggs, W. G. (Newspaper), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1843.

Bolton, Thomas (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1818 to '27.

Bolton, John (President Insurance Company), Alderman, .Ninth Ward, 1864.

Bolster, Henry B. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1827. Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1851.

Bonnell, Hezekiah W. (Chairmaker), Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1842.

Boole, F. I. A. (Ship Builder), Councilman, Thirtieth District, 1856, '57. Alderman, Twelfth District, 1858 to 1863.

Boone, Francois (Merchant), Alderman, 1668. Colonial Council, under Governors
Nichols and Lovelace.

Bouton, Edward (Tailor), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1852, '53.

Bowne, Andrew (Merchant), Alderman, 1684, '85.

Bowne, Walter (Merchant), Mayor, 1828 to '31. Senator, 1817 to '24. Council of Appointment, 1817 to '20.

Boyce, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1850, '51. Alderman,
1852, '53.

Boyd, Nathaniel I. (Hardware), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1831.

Boyd John I, Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1834.

Bracket, Joseph W. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1812, '13, '17.

Bradhurst, Samuel, Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1840. Alderman,1841.

Bradley, John J., Councilman, Fifty-seventh District, 1836. Alderman, Fourteenth District, 1858, '50. State senator, 1862, '03.

Brady, Thomas, Councilman, Fifth District, 1863, '05.

Brady, Thomas S. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1835. Alderman,1836, '37.

Brady, William V. (Silverware), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1842. Alderman, 1843, '45, '46. Mayor, 1847.

Brady, Warren, Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1849.

Brady, John H. (Stairbuilder), Councilman, Thirty-ninth District, 1856, '57.Sixth District, 1858. Alderman, Fifth District, 1859 to '62.

Brandon, Alexander (Painter), Councilman, Seventh District, 1861, '63,'64.

Brasher, Abraham (Pumpmaker), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1699 to
1701. sheriff, 1691.

Brasher, Philip (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1799 to 1802.Alderman, 1802. Alderman, Second Ward, 1803, '04. Assembly, 1816, '22, '23, '26 to '29.

Brastow, Peter K., Assistant Alderman, Nineteenth Ward, 1853.

Breaden, Patrick (Liquors;, Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1848.

Brevoort, Jan Hendricks (Farmer), Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1702, '07 to '13.

Brevoort, Henry, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1771 to '73.

Brevoort, Henry, Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1802.

Brevoort, Henry, Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1841. Alderman, 1843.

Brewerton, George, Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1761, '02, Alderman, 1763 to '72.

Brewerton, Jacob, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1766 to '69.

Brewerton, George, Jr., Alderman, West Ward, 1771 to '74.

Brice, John, Councilman., Seventh District, 1861 to '64. Alderman, Eleventh District, 1805, '66.

Briggs, Daniel D. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1841.Alderman, 1843, '45.

Briggs, John H. (Cartman), Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1855, '56.

Brinckerhoff, George, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1740 to '49.

Brinckerhoff, Dirck, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1763, '64. Alderman,
1765 to '67.

Brinkman, James G., Councilman, Fifth District, 1865 to '68.

Brisley, William J. (Stone Yard), Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1852, '53.

Brittain, Stephen P. (Mason), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1819.

Britton, Joseph (Ice Dealer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1848.Alderman, 1849 to'52.

Broome, John, Alderman, East Ward, 1783, '84. Provincial Congress, 1775 to'78. Assembly, 1800 to '03. State Senator, 1804. Lieut -Governor, 1804 to '10. Council of Appointment, 1804.

Brophy, Michael, Councilman, Fourth District, 1864.

Broughton, Sampson Shelton, Recorder, 1702, '18. Colonial Council, under Governor Cornbury.

Brown, Anthony (Brewer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1796 to "99.

Brown, Noah (Shipwright), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1813, '14.

Brown, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1816.

Brown, John D., Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1822.

Brown, Isaac (Tallowchandler), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1826, '27. Alderman, 1828 to '31.

Brown, Benjamin N. (Hardware), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1828 to '31.

Brown Charles P. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1842, '43.

Brown, Edwin J. (Merchant), Councilman, Forty-first District, 1854.

Brown, John L. (Tallowchandler), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward,1846.

Brown. Josiah W., Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1852, '53. Alderman, 1854 to'57. Tax Commissioner, 1857 to '66.

Brown, Ernstus W., Councilman, Fourteenth District, 1855.

Brucks, Edward, Councilman, Fourth District, 1868.


 
Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1869 : Bogert-Brucks
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York Joseph Shannon 1869
Time & Date Stamp: