A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1869: Baulch-Bogert
 

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
B (continue)

Baulch, John (Hatter), Councilman, Fifth District, 1855 to '58. Fourth District, 1860.

Baxter, William M. (Lumber Merchant), Councilman, Fifty-sixth District,1854 to '57.

Bayard, Nicholas (Brewer), Alderman, South Ward, 1683, '84. Mayor,1685.

Bayard, Balthazar (Brewer), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1686, '87.Alderman, 1691.

Bayard, Samuel (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1698 to 1701.
Alderman, 1709 to '12. Colonial Assembly, 1713 to '16.

Bayard, Petrus (Merchant), Assistant Aldernum, West Ward, 1706, '07.

Bayard, Jacobus (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1713. Alderman,1714.

Bayard, Stephen (Merchant), Alderman, Dock Ward, 1734 to '37. Mayor,1744 to '46.

Bayard, Nicholas, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1743 to '53. Alderman,1785 to '96. Assembly, 1787, '88. Colonial Council, under Govenors Dongan, Sloughter, Ingoldsby, and Fletcher.

Bayard, William (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1798.

Bayles, John C., Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1841.

Beadle, Joseph N. (Tallowchandler), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward,1829, '30.

Beakley, Henry (Lawyer), Councilman, Fortieth District, 1854.

Beam, William H. (Grocer), Councilman, Fourth District, 1855.

Bedlow, Isaac (Merchant), Alderman, 1667 to '70, '71 to 73. Colonial Council,under Governors Nichols and Lovelace.

Beekman, William (Brewer), Schepen, 1653 to '56. Burgomaster, 1674. Alderman, 1679, '80, '82, '85. Alderman, East Ward, 1691 to '95.

Beekman, Gerrard (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward,1731. Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1736, '37. Colonial Council,under Governors Cornbury and Hunter.

Beekman, Theophilus, Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1789 to "95. Alderman.Third Ward, 1798.

Beekman, John (Navy Agent), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1803.

Belden, John M. (Brass Founder), Councilman, Thirty-fifth District, 1854.

Bell, Caleb, Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1805.

Benedict, Erastus C. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1841.Assembly, 1848, '64.

Benson, Sampson (Farmer), Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1737, '38.

Benson, Robert, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1740 to '49. Alderman, 1750 to '53. Assistant Alderman, 1766, '67.

Benson, Egbert (Merchant), Alderman, Third Ward, 1835 to 1841, '45,'46.

Bickford, George P. (Clerk), Councilman, Seventh District, 1854, '56, '57.
Fourth District, 1858 to '62.

Bickley, William (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1698.

Bickley, May (Lawyer), Recorder, 1708 to '11. Assistant Alderman, Out
Ward, 1722, '23.

Bingham, John (Merchant), Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1807 to '10, '21. Assembly,1804, '05, '07. Constitutional Contention, 1801. State Prison Inspector, 1803 to'10.

Blackstone, Wyllis, Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1844. Assembly,1851,'52.

Blagge, Benjamin (Innkeeper), Alderman, Out Ward, 1706.

Blagge, Edward (Innkeeper), Alderman, Out Ward, 1707 to '15, '19 to "21.

Blagge, Benjamin, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1760, '61.Alderman, 1766 to '73, '83 to '88.

Blommaert, Adrian (Ship Captain or Skipper), Schepen, 1657.

Bloodgood, Ab. (Currier), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1804, '07.State Prison Inspector, 1805 to '11.

Blunt, Orison (Gun Store), Alderman, Third Ward, 1854. Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1857. Supervisor, 1858 to'61.

Board, Joseph (Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1803 to '05.

Board, David (Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1818, '19. Alderman, 1820.

Boardman, William, Jr., Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1854.

Boelen, Jacob (Merchant), Alderman, North Ward, 1695, '97, '98,1701.

Bogardus, Robert (Lawyer), Am*tant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1802, '03, '06, '09. Assembly, 1811. State Senator, 1827 to '30.

Bogert, Harris, Councilman, Fourth District, 1860.

Bogert, Henry, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1734 to '45.


 
Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1869 : Baulch-Bogert
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York Joseph Shannon 1869
Time & Date Stamp: