A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1869: Abeel-Barry
 

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
A

Abeel, John, Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1767 to '73.

Acker, Jacob (Butcher), Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1837

Ackerly, Samuel, Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1816 to '18.

Ackerman, James, Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1850

Adams, William (Silversmith), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1840 to '42, Alderman, 1847, '48.

Adams, Thomas W., Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1857. Alderman, Eighth District, 1858, '59.

Adolph, Peter, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1688, '89.

Agnew, John (Tobacconist), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1824. Alderman, 1825.

Alburtis, William, Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1816. Assembly, 1828, '29.

Albertson, Joseph C. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1845. Assembly, 1846.

Alden, Charles, Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1844.

Allen, Stephen (Sail Loft), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1817, '18. Alderman, 1819, '20. Mayor, 1821, '22. Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1833. Assembly, 1826. State Senator, 1829 to '32.Constitutional Convention, 1846.

Allen, Jonathan W. (Deputy Sheriff), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1847. Alderman, 1849. Tax Commissioner, 1&50 to '65. Assembly,1850.

Allen, Ira A. (Lumber Dealer), Councilman, Seventh District, 1&59, '60.Alderman, Thirteenth District, 1861, '62.

Allerton, George W. (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1843.Assistant Alderman, Eighteenth Ward, 1848.

Alvord, Alonzo A. (Pres. Ins. Co.), Assistant Alderman, Eighteenth Ward,1850, '51. Alderman, 1852, '53.

Amerman, Isaac (Flour Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1827.

Anderson, William Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1852.

Anderson, Abel T. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1838,'39.

Anthony, Allard (Merchant), Schepen, 1653. Burgomaster, 1655 to '61. Schout, 1662 to '65. Sheriff, 1666 to '73.

Anthony, John P. (Tanner), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1818.Alderman, 1819 to '27. Assembly, 1808, '09.

Appleby, Charles E. (Lawyer), Councilman, Fifteenth Ward, 1856.

Arcularius, H. (Baker), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1825, '28, 29. Commisary-General, 1833 to '39.

Arcularius, Henry, Councilman, Seventh District, 1858. Member of Assembly, 1860, '61.

Arcularius, Philip J. (Tanner), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1796 to '99. Alderman, 1801. Assembly, 1798 to 1805. State Prison Inspector,1804,11,15.

Arden, Jacob I., Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1800.

Ashfield, Alfred (Coal Dealer), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1841.

Attwell, Richard H. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1842.

Avery, Ledyard (Fish Dealer), Councilman, Eighth Ward, 1856, '57.

B

Babcock, Hamlin, Councilman, Seventh District, 1859, '62.

Backer, Jacobus, (Merchant) Schepen, 1660, '64.

Baker, John, Councilman, Sixth District, 1860.

Baird, William, Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1854, '55.

Bagley, James (Coal Merchant), Alderman, Fourth District, 1860.61.

Balis, Calvin (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1837 to '39. Alderman, 1840 to '42.

Ball, James R., Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1850, '51.

Ballagh, James (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1834.

Bancker, Christopher, Alderman, North Ward, 1738 to '42, '55.

Banks, David (Law-book Store), Assistant Alderman, Filth Ward. 1832.Alderman, 1833,'35.

Banta, Solomon (Builder), Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1857.

Bard, James M. (Brass Founder), Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1849 to '53.

Barker, .Joshua (Air Furnaces), Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1800 to '03. Constitutional Convention, 1801.

Barker, Isaac O. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1852, '53.Alderman, 1855, '56.

Barnes, Erastus (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1831. Alderman,1832, '35.

Barney, George A. (Painter), Councilman, Ninth District, 1855, '56. Councilman, Fourth District, 1861, '62.

Barnes. J. N. (Marble Yard), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1837, '38.

Barnes, Patrick, Councilman, Thirty-sixth District, 1855.

Barr, Thomas J., Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1850, '51. Alderman,
1852, '53. Representative in Congress, 1858 to '62. State Senator, 1854, '
55.

Barry, Michael, Councilman, Seventh Ward, 1856,'57.

Barry, Richard (Wine Merchant), Alderman, Second District, 1860, '61.


 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1869 : Abeel-Barry
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York Joseph Shannon 1869
Time & Date Stamp: