A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Smith-Tappen

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 

S (Continue)

Smith, Washington, Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1847, '48.

Smith, Ezra (Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1849. Alderman, 1850, '51.

Smith, Wesley (Timber yard), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1850, '51. Alderman, 1852, '53.

Smith, William H. (Carpenter), Councilman, Forty-third District, 1854.

Smith, Jacob L., Councilman, Second District, 1856. Assembly, 1838, '39.

Smith, Michael, Councilman, Thirty-eighth District, 1856, '57.

Snawsell, Thomas (Merchant), Alderman, 1677.

Snedecor, Philip (Shoes), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1837.

Snyder, Michael, Councilman, Seventh District, 1862.

Spader, John D. (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1839, '40.

Sparks, Samuel (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1834, '38.

Spofford, Thomas, Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1844, 45, '46. Alderman, 1847. Assembly, 1840, '46.

Spratt, John (Merchant), Alderman, Dock Ward, 1688, '89. Colonial Assembly, 1693 to 1695.

Stacom, John, Councilman, Fourth District, 1865.

Starr, George (Butcher), Alderman, Seventh District, 1858, '59, '60.

Steenwyck, Cornelius (Merchant), Schepen, 1658, '60. Burgmaster, 1662, '64, '65. Alderman, 1666. Mayor, 1688. Colonial council, under Govs. Nichols, Lovelace, and Colve.

Steers, James K. (Shipwright), Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1855, '56, '57.

Stephens, Thomas, Alderman, Fourth District, 1858 and 1859. Permanent Crotón Aqueduct Board, 1860, '61, '62, '63.

Stevens. Ebenezer (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1802. Assembly, 1800.

Stevens, Samuel (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1817, 18, '20. Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1826, '27. Alderman, 1828, '29, '30, '31, '32.

Stevens, Linus W., Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1847. Alderman, 1848.

Stevenson, Thomas, Councilman, Sixth District, 1861, '62.

Stewart, Alexander (Sashmaker). Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1834, 35, '53. Assembly, 1846, '47, '48.

Stewart, John (Paint store), Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1841. Com. General, 1848 to 1852.

St. John, Samuel, Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1822, '23, '24.

Stilwell, Silas M. (Shoe store), Fifteenth Ward, 1834, '35.

Stone, William, Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1816, 17.

Stoneall, James C. (Hotel), Alderman, Second Ward, l845, '46.

Storm, Thomas (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1796, '97,'98. Assembly, 1798, '99,1800, '01, '02, '03.

Storms, Henry, Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1826, '27. State Prison Inspector, 1846. Com. General, 1842 to 1848.

Stoutenburgh, Peter (Schoolmaster), Assistant Alderman, North Ward,1735, '36.

Stoutenburgh, Isaac, Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1740 to 1747.

Stoutenburgh, Isaac (Merchant), Alderman, West Ward, 1789) to 1794.Provincial Congress, 1775, '76. State Convention,1776. State Senate,1778 to 1780, 1785 to 1789. Council of Appointment, 1781. State Prison Inspector, 1797.

Striker, James, Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1803.

Strong, Selah (Merchant), Alderman, Third Ward, 1799, 1800, 1801. Alderman, Second Ward, I806.

Strong, Roger (Lawyer), Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1806. State Prison Inspector, 1810.

Strong, George D. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1828.Alderman, 1829, '30, '31.

Strycker, Jacob (Tailor), Schepen, 1655, '56, '58, '60, '63.

Sturtevant, Oscar  W. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1849, '50. Alderman, 1851, '52, '53.

Stuyvesant, Nicholas William, Alderman, 1664. Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1691.

Stuyvesant, Gerardus, Alderman, Out Ward, 1722 to 1753.

Stymets, Frederick (Baker), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1792 to 1795.

Stymets, Christopher, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1763.

Suerts, Olphert (Mason), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1704, '05, '07.

Sutton, George (Builder), Assistant Alderman, 1832, '33.

Sutton, Nathan A. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1848.

Suydam, Lambert (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1834.

Swan, Otis D. (Lawyer), Councilman, Fortieth District, 1855, '56.

Swartwout, Robert, Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1820, '48.

T

Tait, John J. (Saddler), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1852, '53.

Tallmadge Frederick A. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward,1834. Alderman, 1836. Recorder, 1848, '49, '50, '61. State Senate, 1837, '38, '39, 40. Congress, 1847 to 1849.

Tallmage, Thomas G. (Merchant), Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1838, '39. Assembly, 1837.

Tallman, John H. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1815, '16.

Tallman, Hermanus (Hatter), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1819,'20.

Talman, George F. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman. First Ward, 1836.Corporation Counsel, 1838 to '39.

Tappen, Abraham (Painter), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward,1837.

Tappen, Thomas B., Assístant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1844. Alderman, 1845, '46, '47. Asst. Com. Crotón Aqueduct Dept., 1859, '6O. Taylor, Jacob B., Assistant Ablerman, Eighth Ward, 1817. Alderman,1818 to '26. State Prison Inspector, 1821.
 

 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Smith-Tappen
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: