A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Sammis-Smith

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

S

Sammis, Daniel P. (Shoes), Assistant Alderman. Thirteenth Ward, 1850, Councilman, Thirty-fourth District, 1854.

Sandford, James, Councilman, Fifth District, 1862.

Sands, Robert A. (Druggist), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1849, '50, '51.

Schaefer, George, Councilman, Sixth District, 1864.

Schappert, John, Councilman, Forty-eighth District.

Scheiffelin, Effingham (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1817, 18, '23. Assistant Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1825. Alderman, 1826, '27.

Scheiffelin, Richard L. (Lawyer), Alderman, Fifteenth Ward.

Schenck, Peter M. (Grocer), Councilman, Tenth District, 1854, '55.

Schmelzel, John B. Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1836.

Schultz, Alexander H., Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1847, '48. Alderman, 1849.

Schuyler, Brandt (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1691 to 1699.

Schuyler, Brandt (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1745 to 1751. Colonial Assembly, 1726 to 1737.

Schuyler, Philip (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1719, '20, '21, '22.

Schuyler, Garret L. (Merchant), Councilman, Thirtieth District, 1854.

Scoles, John B. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth. Ward, 1842. Alderman, 1843. State Senate, 1841, '42, and '43.

Scott, John Morin, Alderman, Out Ward, 1757 to 1762. Provincial Congress, 1775, '76. State Convention, 1776. State Senate, 1777 to 1782. Secretary of State, 1778 to 1789. Congress, 1779 to 1781. Council of Appointment, 1777.

Scott, William (Lumber merchant), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1829. '30. Alderman, 1831.

Scott, J. W. (Physician), Councilman, Forty-first District, 1855.

Seagrist, Nicholas (Notary Public), Alderman, Thirteenth District, 1859, '60.

Seaman, David (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1822.

Seaman, William (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1827, '28. Alderman, 1829, '30.

Seaman, John M. (Batcher), Assistant Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1841.

Seaman, William C., Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1843. Alderman, 1844, '45.

See, Henry P. (Tailor). Councilman, Twenty-first District, 1854, '55.

Seymour, Thaddeus (Hardware), Alderman. Fourth Ward, 1823.

Seymour, Jonathan (Paper store), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1828, '29, '30.

Seely, John G. (Liquors), Councilman, Fifteenth District, 1854, '55.

Shaler, William (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1841.

Shannon, Joseph, Councilman, Fourth District, 1860, '61. Alderman, Sixth District, 1864, '65.

Sharpe, Peter, Alderman, Second Ward, 1831, '32, '33. Assembly, 1814 to 1821. Constitutional Convention, 1821.

Shaw, Alexander L., Councilman, Sixth District, 1860, '61.

Shaw, Henry, Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1850, '51. Assembly, 1853.

Shepherd, John, Jr. (Boat-builder), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1826, '27.

Sherman, Alpheus (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1823. Assembly, 1826, '27, '28. State Senate, 1830 to 1834.

Shute, Henry (Shop-keeper), Assistant Alderman, 1783.

Sute, Jacob, Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1804, '05.

Sibell, John P., Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1827.

Sickles, Jesse s., Councilman, Twenty-seventh District, 1857.

Skaats, Isaac B., Councilman, Twenty-ninth District, 1856.

Sleven, Henry S. (Physician), Councilman, Thirty-eighth District, 1854, '55.

Slidell, John (Soap manuf.), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1807, '08.

Small, Wilson (Founder), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1848.

Smith, William (Merchant), Alderman, West Ward, 1702, '07 to 1712.

Smith, Thomas R. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1812. Alderman, 1813 to 1817.

Smith, Edmund (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1827.

Smith, George E., Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1831. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1832.

Smith, Henry (Agent), Councilman, First District, 1854, '55, '56, '57. Alderman, 1859, '60, '61, "62.

Smith, Henry A., Councilman, Fifth District, 1861.

Smith, John Augustus (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1833.

Smith, Michael, Councilman, Sixth District, 1865.

Smith, Morgan L. (Leather dealer), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1833. Alderman, 1835.

Smith, Alfred A. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1836.

Smith, Robert (Stoneyard), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1834. Alderman, 1837, '38, '39. Assembly, 1847.

Smith, Richard J. (Teacher), Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1837.

Smith, Elias L. (Hardware), Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1840. President C. A. D.,1853 and 1854.

Smith, Charles W. (Tailor), Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1842.

Smith, Isaac B., Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1843, '46.

Smith, James, Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1844.

Smith, Bartlett, Alderman, Seventh Ward, I846

 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Sammis-Smith
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: