A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Radcliff-Rynders

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

R

Radcliff, Jacob (Lawyer), Mayor, 1810, 15, 16, '17. Constitutional Convention, 1821.

Radford, William (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1856.

Radley, G. M., Councilman, Twenty-first District, 1855.

Randolph, Stuart F., Eighth Ward, 1826, '27. State Prison Inspector, l821, '24, '26.

Randall, Thomas (Merchant), Alderman, 1783. Assembly, 1784, '05.

Randall, David (Lawyer), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1836, '37.

Ranney, J. W. (Physician), Councilman, Forty-second District, 1855.

Rapelje, Rem., Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1763, '64.

Rapalje, Garret, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1763, '64, '65.

Rathbone, William F. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1824. Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1825.

Rawson, Edmond G. (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward,1841. Alderman, 1843.

Raymond, George II., Councilman, Thirty-first District, 1854, '56.

Reade, John, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1711, '12, 'I3.

Reed, Harrison E., Alderman, Eleventh District, 1858.

Reed, Matthew (Shoe store), Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1824, '25.

Reed, Horatio (Saloon), Councilman, Twenty-fifth District, 1854, '65

Reed, Ephraim, Councilman, Thirty-fifth District, 1856.

Reed, James, Alderman, Sixth District, 1862, '63.

Reilly, Hugh, Councilman, Seventh District, 1865.

Reilly, James, Councilman, Sixth District, 1856, '57.

Reilly, Bernard, Councilman, Fiftieth District, 1856, '57.

Remmey, John, Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1817.

Repper, Fred., Councilman, Fifth District, 1861, '62, '63, '64.

Reynolds, Nathaniel, Assistant. Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1822.

Reynolds, John N., Councilman, Forty-seventh District, 1857.

Rhodes, Benjamin T., Councilman, Thirty-first District, 1857; Fifth District, 1858, '59.

Rich, Josiah (Merchant), Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1840.

Rich, Crandall (Iron safes), Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1845.

Richard Paulus (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1686, '97.

Richard Paul (Merchant), Mayor, 1735, '36, '37, '38.

Ridder, Thomas B. (Tobacco), Councilman, Nineteenth District, 1855.

Riggs, Caleb S. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1802. Assembly, 1810.

Riker, Richard (Lawyer), Recorder. 1816 to 1829. (Recorder no longer sits with common Council.) District Attorney, 1801, '11. Assembly, 1806.

Riker, James (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1832.

Riley, Charles, Councilman, Fourth District, 1863, '64.

Ring, Charles A. (Druggist), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1852, '53.

Ritter, John P. (Drygoods), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward. 1800. Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1802. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1803, '06.

Roberts, Nathan (Inspector of Lumber), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1845. Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1846.

Robertson, Henry P. (Paint store), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1831. Alderman. Eleventh Ward, 1832, '33.

Robertson, James, Assistant Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1846, "47.

Robins, Ezekiel (Hatter), Alderman, Third Ward, 1796. Assembly, 1798, '99, 1800, '01, '02, '03.

Robinson, John, Alderman, West Ward, 1683, '84, '85.

Robinson, Isaac, Councilman, Fourth District, 1865.

Rodgers, David (Merchant), Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1838.

Rodman, John F. (Foundry), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1852. Assembly, 1848 .

Roe, Nathaniel, Councilman, Nineteenth District, 1854. Assembly, 1837.

Roehner, John (Butcher), Councilman, Twenty-fifth District, 1856, '57.

Rogers, John, Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1829, '30.

Rogers, Joseph, (Marble-yard), Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1850, '52, '53.

Rollwagen, Frederick, Jr. , Councilman, Fifth District, 1869.

Rombont, Francis (Merchant), Alderman, 1673. Schepen, 1674. Ablerman, 1676, '77, '78. Mayor, 1679. Alderman, 1686, '87.

Roome, Peter Willemse (Builder), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1699, 1700, '01.

Roome, William (Painter), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1715 to 1728. Alderman, West Ward, 1734, to 1747.

Roos, Garret (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1731, '32, '33, '34.

Roosevelt, Nicholas (Bolter), Alderman, South Ward, 1700, '01.

Roosevelt, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1717 to 1729. Alderman, East Ward, 1730 to 1733.

Roosevelt, Nicholas, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1748 to 1762. Alderman, West Ward, 1763 to 1767.

Roosevelt, Cornelius. Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1759 to 1763. Alderman, Out Ward, 1764.

Roosevelt, Cornelius C. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1785, '86, '87. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1795, '96,1801. Assembly, 1803.

Roosevelt, James (Merchant), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1809. Assembly, 1796, '97.

Roosevelt, James I. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1828, '29, '39. Justice Supreme Court, 1854 to 1860. Assembly, 1835, '40. Congress, 1841 to 1843.

Ross, George, Councilman, Sixth District, 1858, '59, '62.

Russell, John (Cartman), Alderman, I860, ' 61.

Russell, Patrick, Councilman, Seventh District, 1863, '64, '65.

Rutgers, Anthony (Baker), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1710, 11, 12. Alderman, North Ward, 1727 to 1734. Colonial Assembly, 1726 to '37.

Rutgers, Pettus (Brewer), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1730, 31, 32, '33.

Rutgers, Anthony, Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1765, '66.

Ryan, John, councilman. Fifth District, 1861, '62, '64.

Ryckman, John, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1714, '21.

Ryer, Dennis, Councilman, Fifty-second District, 1856, '57.

Ryers, Lewis R., Alderman, Ninth District, 1863, '64, '65, '68.

Rynders, Barent, Alderman, East Ward, 1705, '06.


 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Radcliff-Rynders
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: