A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Palmer-Quackenbush

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

P

Palmer, John (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1809.

Palmer, James (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1812. Assembly, 1814, '16.

Palmer, James, Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1827. Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1828 to 1833.

Palmer, John, Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1832.

Parker, Shivers (Brushmaker), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1818 to 1822. Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1823. Assembly, 1828.

Patterson, Matthew 0. (Lawyer), Alderman, First Ward, 1837. District Attorney, 1844.

Patterson, Samuel P. (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1849.

Patterson, Samuel P., Councilman, Fifth District, 1865.

Pattison, Robert, Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1843.

Paulding, William, Jr. (Lawyer). Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1822. Mayor, 1823, '24, '26, '27. Congress, 1811 to 1813. Adjutant-General, 1809, '11,42. Constitutional Convention, 1821 .

Paulding, George (Builder), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1835. Assembly, 1843.

Paxton, John R. (Liquors), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1848.

Pearsall, Johm (Fruit dealer), Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1849, '51. Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1852, '53.

Pearson, Thomas, Councilman, Fifty-eighth District, 1851.

Peartree, William (Merchant), Mayor, 1703 to 1706. Colonial Assembly, under Cornbury.

Peck, William J. (Dealer in building materials), Alderman, Twentieth Ward, 1852, '53. Tax commissioner, 1854, '55, '56. Alderman, Eleventh District, 1859, '60.

Peers, Thomas F. (Confectioner), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1840.

Pell, John (Butcher), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1810, '11, 42.

Pell, Caleb (Coppersmith), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1810. Assembly.,1808, '09, '10.

Penny, Edward, Jr. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1840.

Pentz, Daniel C. (Cooper), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1840. Assembly, 1842, '43.

Perley, John L., councilman, Fifth District, 1860.

Peters, John K. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1825, '26. Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1827, '28.

Pettigrew, John (Contractor), Assistant Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1842, '43.

Philipse, Frederick (Merchant), Alderman, South Ward, 1719 to 1733, Colonial Council, under Govs. Andros, Dongan, Sloughter, Ingoldsby, and Fletcher.

Phillips, John (Butcher), Councilman, Twenty-eighth District, 1854.

Phillips, Jonas N. (Merchant), Councilman, Seventeenth District, 1856, '57.

Phoenix, Daniel, Alderman, East Ward, 1783, '84.

Phoenix, J. Phillips (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1838, '39. Assembly, 1848. Congress, 1843 to '45, '49 to '51.

Pierce, Nathaniel (Tobacco Inspector), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1845.

Pierson, Joseph (Carpenter), Assistant Alderman, South Ward. 1787, '88.

Pinckney, Peter (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1823.

Pinckney, Benjamin F. (Painter), Councilman, Forty-seventh District, 1854, '55, '56.

Pinckney, Charles C., Oouncilman, Seventh District, 1860, '61, "62.

Pinhorn, William (Merchant), Alderman, East Ward, 1632. Recorder, 1691, Colonial Council, under Govs. Sloughter, Ingoldsby, and Fletcher.

Pintard, John, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1738, '39. Alderman, Dock Ward, 1740 to 1747.

Pintard, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1789, '90. '

Pitman, Lemuel (Ropemaker) , Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward ,1825. Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1826, 1827.

Platt, Gilbert M. (Builder) , Councilman, Sixth District, 1858, '59. Alderman, Fourteenth District, 1860, '61.

Pluvier, Cornelius (Baker), Alderman, North Ward, 1688, '89.

Pollock, James (Contractor), Assistant Alderman, Sixteenth Ward, 1839, '40. Alderman, 1841.

Post, Anthony (Builder), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1792 to 1796. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1797. Assembly, 1789, '90, 1800.

Post, Jotham (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1794, '95. Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1796 to 1800. State Prison Inspector, 1747. Assembly, 1794, '05, '06, '07.

Potter, Ellis (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Third- Ward, 1837, '38, '39.

Power, William (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1835.

Prentis, Thomas (Paper-hanger), Councilman, Thirteenth District, 1855.

Prévost, John B. (Lawyer), Recorder, 1800 to 1803.

Price, Thompson (Mason), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1832.

Provoost, David (Merchant), Alderman, Dock Ward, 1697. Mayor, 1699. Alderman, West Ward, 1700, '01. Alderman, North Ward, 1702, '08. Colonial Council, under Gov. Cornbury.

Provoost, Johannes, Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1688, '89.

Provost, William (Baker), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1808, '09.

Provost, John, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1748, '49. Alderman, 1752, '53.

Purdy, Samuel (Builder), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1834. Alderman, 1835, '36.

Purdy, Elijah F. (Grocer), Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1838 to 1843. Supervisor, 1858, '59, '60, '61.

Purdy, Jonathan (Builder), Councilman, Twenty-seventh District, 1854, '55.

Purser, George H., Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1845. Alderman, 1846,47. Commissioner of Taxes, 1850, '51, '52, '53, '54. Corporation Attorney, 1856, '57, '58, '69.

Q

Quackenbos, John, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1788.

Quackenbos, Mangle M., Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1831. Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1833.

Quackenbush, William (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1845.


 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Palmer-Quackenbush
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: