A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Nash-Owens

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

N

Nash, Orville J. (Batcher), Assistant Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1837, '38. Alderman, Seventeenth Ward, 1839,'40.

Nash, James (Lumber merchant), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1842. Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1843.

Neilson, William (Merchant), Alderman, Dock Ward, 1784, '85, '86.

Nesbitt, George F. (Stationer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1841, '42, '43. Engineer-in-Chief, 1854 to 1861.

Nevius, Johannes (Merchant), Schepen, 1655.

Nevius, Peter J. (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1829, '3O.

Nexsen, Elias (Merchant), Alderman, Second Ward. 1805. Assembly, 1798, '99, 1800, '01, '02.

Nicholas, Matthias (Lawyer), Alderman, 1668 to 1671. Mayor, 1672.

Nichols, Samuel (Coppersmith), Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1839, 40, '43.

Nichols, Edwin, Assistant Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1845, '46.

Nicholson, James, Assistant Alderman, East Ward, 1787, '88. Constitutional Convention, 1801.

Nitchie, John (Starch manufacturer), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1790, 1809, '10, '12, '13.

Nixon, George (Coal dealer). Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1835.

Noole, Thomas (Merchant), Mayor, 1701.

Nolan, W., Councilman, Seventh District, 1858.

North, Charles C. (Merchant), Cmwilmin. Sixtieth District, 1854.

Norton, Michael, Alderman, Third District, 1865, '66.

Noyes, John L., Councilman Fifty-fourth District, 1856, '57.

0

Oakley, Jacob P. (Liquors), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1849. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1830, '51, '52, '53.

O'Brien, James, Alderman, Fifteenth District, 1865, '66.

O'Brien, Richard, Councilman, Sixth District, 1863.

O'Brien, Timothy (Builder), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1852, '53.

O'Brien, Hugh, Councilman, Thirty-sixth District, 1857.

Odell, Andrew J., Councilman, Forty-ninth District, 1856, '57.

O'Donnell, Hugh, Councilman, Twelfth District, 1857.

Ogden, Gouverneur M. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1845.

Oliver, James D., Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1843, '45, '46. Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1847.

Olpherts, Suerts (Mason), Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1688, '89.

O'Keefe, John (Stages), Assistant Alderman, Nineteenth Ward, 1853.

Onclebag, Garrit (Silversmith), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1700, '01, '03.

O'Neil, Felix, (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1839, '40. Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1841.

Oothout, John (Merchant), Alderman, Second Ward, 1802. Assembly, 1800.

Opdyke, George, Mayor, 1862, '63.

Opdyke, WilliamS., Councilman. Sixth District, 1864.

O'Reilly, Francis, Councilman, Thirty-sixth District, 1856.

Orton, William (Merchant), Councilman, Sixth District, 1861, '62.

Ostrander, Gideon, Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1823. Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1824 to 1827, and 1834. Assembly, 1830, '31, '32.

Ottarson, Franklin J. (Editor), Councilman, Forty-first District, 1857. Sixth District, 1859.

Ottiwell, John D., Councilman, Sixth District, 1861. Alderman, Fourteenth District, 1862, :63, '64, '65.

Owens, James(Builder), Alderman, Twenty-first Ward, 1857. Alderman, Fifteenth District, 1858, '59, '60.

 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Nash-Owens
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: