A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Meserole -Myer

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

M (Continue)

Meserole , Bernard J. (Merchant) , Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1827. Alderman, 'Tenth Ward, 1828, 1845, '46, '47.

Mesier, Abraham, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1698 to 1701.

Mesier, Abraham, Assistant Alderman, West Ward, 1770, '71, '72, '73.

Mesier, Peter, Alderman, West Ward, 1759, '60, '61, '62.

Mesier, Peter (Flour merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1807 to 1818.

Meyer Adolph (Farmer), Assistant Alderman. Out Ward, 1693, '94.

Mickle, Andrew H. (Tobacconist), Mayor, 1846.

Miller, Anthony (Merchant), Councilman, Fifth District, 1861, '62.

Miller, John D. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1805. Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1806, '07.

Miller John (Lumber merchant), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1837.

Miller, William S. (Merchant), Alderman, First Ward, 1844. Congress, 1845 to 1847.

Miller, Jacob (Lumber merchant), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1845.

Miller, Jedediah (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Eleventh Ward, 1848. Alderman, 1850, '51.

Miller, David (Moulder), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1849, '51.

Miller, F. J., Councilman, Forty-eighth District, 1856.

Miller, Amos, Councilman, Twenty-ninth District, 1857.

Minthorne, Philip (Farmer), Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1718 to 1742.

Minthorne, Mangle, Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1792 to 1799 Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1800 to 1804. Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1808, '09.

Minvielle, Gabriel (Merchant), Alderman, 1675. Mayor, 1684. Colonial Council, under Govs. Sloughter, Ingoldsby and Fletcher.

Mitchell, Jesse, Councilman, Forty-third District, 1857.

Mitchell, Peter, Alderman, Eighth District, 1862, '63.

Möller, George H., Councilman, Fifty-ninth District, 1854.

Moneghan, P. (Bookbinder), Councilman, Thirty-sixth District, 1854, '55. Alderman, Fourteenth Ward, 1856, '57.

Monroe, James, Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1832. Alderman, Third Ward, 1833, '34. Congress, 1839 to '46. Assembly, 1850, '62.

Munroe, Thomas, Councilman, Fourth District, 1857.

Moore, John (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1730 to 1734. Alderman, South Ward, 1737. Colonial Council, under Clinton.

Moore,. John, Alderman, First District, 1865, '06.

Moore, Abraham (Tobacconist), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1851. Alderman, First Ward, 1852, '53.

Moore, Jacob S. (Cooper), Councilman, Forty-third District, 1855.

Morgan, Edwin D. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1849. Stale Senate, 1850 to '53. Governor, 1859, '6O, '61, '62. U.S. Senator, 1863.

Morgans, Morgan (Founder), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1848. Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1849, '50, '51.

Morris, Andrew, Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1802 to '06. Assembly, 1816.

Morris, Robert H. (Lawyer), Mayor, 1841, '42, '43. Assembly, 1833, '34. Constitutional Convention, 1846. Judge Supreme Court, 1852.

Morse, John (Mason), Assistant Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1810. Alderman, Fifth Ward, 1811, 12, 18, 19. Assembly, 1818, '22, '23, '24, '25.

Moser, Samuel H., Alderman, Third Ward, 1855, '56.

Morton, Jacob (Lawyer), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1803. Assembly, 1796, '97.

Mott, Jacob, Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1804. Alderman, Seventh
Ward, 1805 to 1808.

Mott, William W. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1825, '26. Alderman, Second Ward, 1827 to 1830.

Mott, Horatio (Shipchandler), Alderman, Nineteenth Ward, 1844.

Mott, Richard (Lawyer), Alderman, Twenty-first Ward, 1854.

Mulligan, Andrew, Councilman, Fifth District, 1858.

Mulligan, John W. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1806, '07, '08. County Clerk, 1813.

Mullins, Dennis (Glover), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1846, '47. Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1849.

Munson, Reuben (Comb-maker), Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1813 to 1823. Assembly, 1820, '21, '22.

Munson, Samuel T., Councilman, Sixth District, I860.

Murphy, W. D. (Sailmaker), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1841.

Murray, James, Councilman, Forty-fifth District, 1857.

Murray, James, Councilman, Eighth District, 1863.

Murray, James B., Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1831. Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1832.

Murray, Matthew, Councilman, Eleventh District, 1856.

Murray, Michael, Alderman, First District, 1858.

Myer, Ede, Assistant Alderman, South Ward, 1734 to 1744.

 

Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Meserole-Myer
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: