A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865: Gabry-Harper

From Its Incorporation (1653) up to the Present Time: Arranged Alphabetically, with the Different Stations held by them in the Common Council, and also under the State and United States Government.
 
  Article Tools

Print This Page

E-mail This Page To A Friend

G

Gabry, Timotheus (Merchant), Schepen, 1660, '61, '62, '64, '65.

Gafney, Bernard (Grocer), Councilman, Fiftieth District, 1854.

Galle, William, (Silverware), Alderman, Second Ward, 1844.

Galpin, Samuel W., Councilman, Seventh District, 1858.

Gannon, Charles (Smith), Councilman, Second District, 1854, '55.

Gavitt, Amos T. (Clothier), Councilman, Fourth District, 1856.

Gaw, John P., Councilman, Sixth District, 1863.

Gedney, Sylvanus (Builder), Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1842.

Gedney, Wm. H., Councilman, Sixth District, 1862. Alderman, Seventh District, '65, '66.

Gelston, Maltby, Alderman, Third Ward, 1821 . Assembly, 1825, '26.

Genet, Henry W. (Lawyer), Councilman, Seventh District, 1858. Alderman. Seventeenth District, 1859, '60, '61, '62.

Getty, Robert P. (Inspector), Assistant Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1848.

Gibbs, Thomas (Merchant), Alderman, 1675. Deputy Mayor, 1676. Sheriff, 1674.

Gilbert, William W. (Silversmith), Alderman, West Ward, 1783 to 1788.Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1801. Alderman, Eighth Ward, 1804. Assembly, 1788, '89, '91, '92, '93, 1803 to 1808. State Senate, 1809 to 1812. State Prison Inspector, 1803. Council of Appointment, 1812.

Gilbert, John J. (Shipjoiner), Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1845. Alderman, 1846.

Gilford, Samuel, Jr. (Merchant), Alderman, Second Ward, 1825, '26.

Gilmartin, Thomas, Assistant Alderman, Sixth Ward, 1846. Alderman, 1847.

Gilmartin, Martin, Councilman, Thirteenth District, 1857. Fourth District, 1858.

Gilmore, Francis , Councilman, Fourth District, 1859.

Gotier, Andrew, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1765, '66, '67. Alderman, 1768 to 1773.

Gouverneur, Abraham, Recorder, 1800, '01.

Graham, James (Merchant), Alderman, 1680, '82. Recorder, 1683 to 1699. Colonial Assembly, 1691, '93, '95, '99. Colonial Council, under Dongan.

Graham, David, Jr. (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1838, '39. Alderman, 1840. Corporation Counsel, 1839 to 1844.

Gray, Neil (Secretary Insurance Company), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1845, '46, '47. Alderman, 1848.

Gray, Orlando (Stages), Councilman. Sixteenth District, 1854, '55, '56.

Greenfield, John V. (Merchant), Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1835. Alderman, 1836, '37.

Green, J. Wilson, Councilman, Sixth District, 1865.

Gregory, John, Alderman, Ninth District, 1858.

Greveraat, Isaac (Trader) Schepen, 1664.

Griffin, Edmund, Assistant Alderman, First Ward, 1849. Alderman ,l850, '51 .

Griffith, Anthony, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1787.

Griffith,' James (Crotón hose), Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1856, '57.

Gross, Michael C., Councilman, Fifth District, 1861, '62, '63, "64.

Guión, Benjamin L., Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1839.

Günther,  Godfrey, Mayor, 1864, '65.

H

Hagerty, Edwin M., Councilman, Fourth District, 1864, '65.

Haight, Benj. (Saddler), Assistant Alderman, Third Ward, 1806, '08.

Haley, Dudley (Fish dealer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1850, '51. Alderman, 1852, '53.

Hall, James (Merchant), Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1822. State Prison Inspector, 1824, '27.

Hall, Charles Henry, Alderman, Twelfth Ward, 1831, '32. Assembly, 1835.

Hall, Charles H., Councilman, Fourth District, 1861. Alderman, Fourth District, 1862, '63.

Hall, Thomas G., Councilman, Fifth District, 1859, '60.

Hall, William (Music store), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1836, '37. Alderman, 1838. State Senate, 1848, 49.

Halsey, David (Shipjoiner), Assistant Alderman, Seventh Ward, 1833.

Halsey, Isaac, Assistant Alderman, Thirteenth Ward, 1833.

Halsey, Benton W. (Physician), Assistant Alderman, Fourth Ward, 1840.

Hammersley, Andrew, Assistant Alderman, Dock Ward, 1773.

Hammond, Judah (Lawyer), Assistant Alderman, Tenth Ward, 1819, '20. Alderman, 1821. Alderman, Fifteenth Ward, 1833. Assembly, 1832.

Hardenbrook, Johannes (Bolter), Assistant Alderman, North Ward, 1695, '96. Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1731, '32, '33.

Hardenbrook, Abel, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1732, '33.

Hardenbrook, John, Assistant Alderman, Out Ward, 1771, '72, '73.

Hardenbrook, Theophilus, Assistant Alderman, Montgomerie Ward, 1772, '73.

Hardenbrook, Wm. A., Assistant Alderman, Ninth Ward, 1809 to 1814.

Hardy, John (Lawyer), Alderman, Eleventh District, 1863, '64.

Harrison, Francis (Lawyer), Recorder, 1725 to 1734. Sheriff, 1710.

Harper, Samuel B. (Grocer), Assistant Alderman, Second Ward, 1822.

Harper, James (Publisher), Mayor, 1844.

 
Website: The History Box.com
Article Name: A List of the Members of The City Government 1653-1865 : Gabry-Harper
Researcher/Transcriber Miriam Medina

Source:

BIBLIOGRAPHY: From My Collection of Books: Manual of the Corporation of the City of New York by D.T. Valentine 1865
Time & Date Stamp: